Saturday, August 15, 2009

IT’S A NEW DAY!!


We’re are in Beijing and things are better and better. Milana is now really coming out of her shell and we are so in love with this little dolly. She really has the sweetest, softest spirit. And we just can’t get over how much she and Dahlia look alike. It’s uncanny. She’s just stares for the longest time into my eyes and then sticks her tongue out or cocks her head to one side, trying to get me to imitate her. And then when I do, she throws her head back and laughs and shows this most beautiful smile with huge teeth and lots of them. Oh, I could eat her up.

And she sleeps beautifully. I lay her down and she just smiles and nods off. (What? Yeah, sorry – I think I hit the loto twice.) I could go on and on but I need sleep. We were up at 5 this morning to catch our flight. And I’m fighting a cold or whatever. My throat is seizing up (visions of China 2005 are flooding my mind again – though I came armed this time. I could open a pharmacy with what I brought this time.)

Going to bed now. Oh, our reunion with Helen, Angelo, Angel and Georgia was such a highlight. We really missed each other and have so much to share now. They are such a blessing! Actually our whole group are really great.

Blah,blah,blah…..I need that bed. Oh, BTW – I can’t read any of these posts (Doris is posting for me through my e-mails to her) so you need to e-mail me if you want me to hear you. And this server is not my home one so my address book is not with me so I can’t write to anyone unless you write me first. So, if you’re wondering why you haven’t
gotten a personal e-mail, it’s because of that – not because I don’t love you. ‘K!

Nitey-nite,

3 comments:

Leslie said...

OMG just precious!!!!!!

Jodee Leader said...

She is just adorable! You are sooo blessed!

Lisa said...

Yay for big steps! She sounds heavenly....how blessed you all are to have found one another!
Hugs! Lisa